Factual and Legal Background
[…] Riverkeeper’s jurisdictional victory, however, would prove to be of no help on the merits of its claims.

FERC’s Funding Mechanism Does Not Result in Unconstitutional Pro-Industry Bias

Like other federal agencies, FERC’s annual budget is funded by appropriations from Congress. But, under 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1), the Commission must “assess and collect” from the industries that it regulates “fees and annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to all of the costs incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year.” FERC does not keep the funds it collects, however, but instead must credit them to the general fund of the US Treasury.